July Festivals in Republic County

If you get bored in Republic County from July-August you are doing it wrong!!!

events

CANCELED DUE TO WEATHER!!!!! 

American Ag Heritage Festival – July 2nd – Belleville 

13151839_1099290416795747_3342228535851408242_n

7:00 AM Flag Raising
7:30 AM 5k Fun Run Registration begins Sponsored by BDefined Fitness Start & Finish at 19th & M St.
8:00 AM 5k run/walk starts
8:00 AM Registration for 1 mile walk
8:30 AM 1 mile walk start
8:00 AM Farmer’s Market begins Courthouse Square
8 – 9:30 AM Tractor Registration NCK Fairgrounds
8:30 AM Run for the Bonus Barrel Racing at NCK Fairgrounds
9 – 10 AM Registration for Apple Pie Baking Contest & Bread Baking Contest at Cole’s Appliance Center
9:30 AM Registration for Kids Parade 10:00 AM Patriotic Kids Parade Followed by Tractor Parade Downtown
10 AM – 3PM Activities Downtown Tractor Show Machinery Displays Entertainment Games & Activities Craft & Food Vendors Bounce Houses & Slides for All Ages Children’s Vision Screening Sponsored by Lion’s Club
11:00 AM Registration for Kiddie Tractor Pull Ages 4-12 Announced throughout the day: Threshing Demonstration Southeast Corner of Courthouse Square
11:00 AM Entertainment by 4 S’s 12:00 PM Kiddie Tractor Pull
12:00 PM Entertainment by Brice Bowers 1:00 PM Pie Auction and Announcement of Baking Winners
1:30 PM FREE Watermelon Feed
1:30 PM Entertainment by Gritten Family
2:30 PM Watermelon POP

“Like” American Ag Heritage Festival on Facebook Info and Contest Forms at www.bellevilleks.org Belleville Chamber Main Street 785-527-5524 mainstreet@nckcn.com

 

Scandia Riverfest – July 8-9th

Riverfest 2016-page-001

Friday 7-8-16

6pm– All Night Co-Ed Softball Tournament at the Ball Fields
6-8pm– Masterpieces with Marla: A paint and Wine Party located at the Community Center $35 entry fee. Spots are limited be sure to register early!
6pm– Walking Taco Supper at the Ball Fields
6pm- Concessions at the Ball Fields sponsored by the Pike Valley Booster Club
1 am– Biscuits and Gravy at the Ball fields sponsored by the Pike Valley Booster Club

Saturday 7-9-16

7:30 am– Riverfest Rainbow Run meet at High School Wear your white and we’ll add color! $10 entry fee 8am-4pm– Downtown Flea Market
11 am– Lunch in front of the Fire House sponsored by the Girl Scouts
12pm-12am – Beer Garden in the Main Street Alcove – Cash Only
2-4pm– Pie Go in the Library Conference Room
3pm-5pm Kid’s Games in the Park: Water Games and more!
5pm– Fire Department Dinner
5pm– Homemade Ice cream at the Fire Station
5pm– Local Entertainment Downtown
5pm– Dala Horse Races across from the Mainstage $50 entry fee
5:30pm– Adult Scavenger Hunt: Meet at the Mainstage
6pm – Parade entries check in and line up at the museum
7pm–  Parade
After Parade- Kids Corn Pile at the park
8pm-12am– DJ Bridwell Band on the Mainstage Downtown
9-12pm– Night Games in the park

 

Cuba Harvest Festival – July 15-16th

cuba13645254_1770536549825282_8243971265514161246_n

 

FRIDAY 

2:30 pm – Line Up For Tractor Drive
3:00 pm – Tractor Drive
7:00 pm – 6 On 6 Co-Ed Sand Volleyball (Pre-Register To: Mike Skocny 243-6273)
7:30 pm – “Bohemian Horse Races”

SATURDAY

9:00 am – Delbert Huffman’s Small Engine Collection will be on display at the Blacksmith Shop
10:00 am- 8:00 pm – Kids Inflatable Bouncy Houses, 1 Wet And 1 Dry, Dress Accordingly, Free Admission
9:00 am – Tractor Show Check In (Questions: Call Wayne Pachta 747-8262)
10:00 am – Tractor Show, Entries Judged, Prizes Awarded
12:00 Noon – Tractor Pull
12:00 Noon – Golf Cart Street Rally
1:00 pm – Blackmith Shop Demonstration
1:00 pm – Horseshoe Tournament
1:00-3:00 pm – Bingo, at Legion Hall (Air-Conditioned)
1:30-4:30 pm – Matinee Polka Dance, at Community Hall (Air-Conditioned), Music by Joe Dolezal
5:00-7:00 pm – B-B-Q Supper, at Legion Hall
7:00 pm – Flag Raising Ceremony, by Cuba American Legion
7:15 pm – Announcement Of Honored Couple
7:30 pm – Parade 8:00 pm – Baby Show
8:30 pm – Horseball Tournament
8:30 pm – Cake Walk, By Merry Meadowlarks 4-H Club
9:00 pm – Street Dance to Southern Cross (Howard Reed)

FOOD STAND AND BEER GARDEN

 

 

Courtland Fun Day July 29-31st

CourtlandFunDay_Logo

7/29 FRIDAY SCHEDULE

MAIN STREET

9:00 am – 1:00 pm – CMW – Methodist Food Sale – Proceeds to City/Rural Fire Department
5:00 – 7:00 – AnTeaQues Meal
7:30 Local Entertainment: Art Camp / PV Cheerleaders / Dala Horse Races Duck Race / Medallion Hunt / Masters BBQ Winners Announced
9:00-12:00 PVHS Cheerleader Food Stand

BEER GARDEN – Sponsored by Pinky’s Bar & Grill

7:00 pm – 12:00pmBeer Garden
6:00 – 7:30 Masters BBQ Contest – Presale tickets only sold July 1st outside Pinky’s

STREET DANCE – Sponsored by Channel Seed
8:00 – 12:00  “FREE BEER & CHICKEN”

 

7/30 SATURDAY SCHEDULE

MAIN EVENTS

AM
7:30 Fun Run (awards announced immediately after children’s parade)
9:00 Sand Volleyball Tournament Sponsored by Budweiser
10:00-11:00 – NexTech Express: Train rides on Main street
11:00 Children’s Parade Theme: Favorite Politician – Questions call Lori , 374-4473 evening
11:30 General Parade: Theme: Election Year – Questions call Carla Slinker – 785-374-4260

PM
1:00 – 5:00  Tin Cup Golf – Pick up score cards in Beer Garden
1:00 Charity Poker Run: Sign up in beer garden 1200-1:00
1:00 – 3:00  Belly Slide & Children’s Games at the City Park
TBA – Archery & Pellet Shoot -Waconda Strutting Dusters – Wild Turkey Federation – 785-374-4521
3:00  – 4:00  City Pool Open
4:00 Rock-Paper-Scissors Tournament / Chicken Bingo – BEER GARDEN
5:30 Pit Chicken BBQ
6:00 GIANT Games at the Mini Park by Eager Beavers 4-H Club
7:00 Corn Pile
8:00 Hot Air Balloon Rides at the PV Elm/JH field  
9:00 Kids sit in movie in the ‘Root-Beer Garden’ next to the Vet Clinic

FunDay_BartCrow (1)

STREET DANCE  – Sponsored by Channel Seed

8:00  – 9:30  Howard Reed
10:00 – 12:00  BART CROW

BEER GARDEN – LIVE MUSIC – Sponsored by Pinky’s Bar & Grill
12:00 pm – 12:00 am – Beer Garden Open
12:00-2:00 Tobias Boese
2:00-4:00 Parellel Path – Corbin Larson
4:00-6:00 Sons of the Republic – Craig Stensaas / Casey Dailey
6:00-8:00 Trevor Burgess and friends
9:00-12:00 Karaoke with Chris Bridwell

FOOD VENDORS

Pinky’s Bar & Grill – Open Friday – Saturday – Breakfast starts at 11:00 pm
AnTeaQues – Friday only
PVHS Cheerleaders – Friday only
Summer Sno – Friday & Saturday
Porky’s Taquitoz – Food Truck – Friday & Saturday
Tate’s Food Wagon – Friday & Saturdy
PV Spanish Class – Roasted Corn – Saturday Only

7/31 SUNDAY SCHEDULE

2:00 Road Rally Starts. Sign up at CFD Beer Garden by 1:30.

*Buy CFD merchandise and register for events at www.squareup.com/store/courtland-fun-day*

 

COMING IN AUGUST…

 

North Central Kansas Free Fair August 2-6th

nckfairlogonew

Belleville, Kansas

HIGH BANKS

Monday August 1

Open Class Poultry & Rabbit Entries Close
10:00 am to 6:00 pm – Entries along with the entry forms received in Floral Hall
8 am to 8:30 am – Horses checked in, Horse Arena
9:00 am – 4-H & FFA Horse Show, Horse Arena
7:30 pm – 9:00 pm – 4-H, FFA, Open Class Goat & Sheep Weigh-in (Market and Breeding)
9:00 pm – All Poultry & Rabbits must be in place in barns
All Open Class Livestock entries close

Tuesday August 2

8:00 AM – 4-H, FFA, Open Class Rabbit & Poultry Judging
8:30 AM – All Open Class Sheep & Goats in place.
8:30 – 9:30 AM – 4-H, FFA, Open Class Swine Weigh-in
9:00 AM – Floral Hall Judging
9:00 AM – 4-H Food Sale, 4-H Building
9:00 AM – 10:00 PM – 4-H Building open
1:00 PM – Meat Goat Judging 4-H, FFA & Open Class, Sheep Judging to follow, Arena
4:00 PM – 10:00 PM – Main Commercial Building open
6:00 PM – FFA Farm Mechanics & Crops in place
7:00 PM – All Open Class Barrows in place
8:00 AM to 10:00 PM – Floral Hall Building open Floral Hall Bake Sale (after judging)
7:30 PM – “Branch & Dean” Entertainment Center

Wednesday August 3

All Open Class Livestock entries close
8:30 AM – Open Class Dairy & Bucket Calves in place
8:30 AM – Swine 4-H, FFA & Open Class judging, Arena
9:00 AM to 5:00 PM & 7:30 PM to -10 PM – 4-H Building open
12:00 Noon to 10:00 PM – Floral Hall open
12:30 PM to 10:00 PM – Flea Market Building open
1:00 PM –  4-H, & Open Class Bucket Calves judging, Arena
1:00 PM – FFA Farm Mechanics & Crops judging
2:30 PM to 10:00 PM – Main Commercial Building open
2:30 PM – 4-H, FFA, & Open Class Dairy & Dairy Goat Judging, Arena
6:00 PM – 4-H Night at the Fair & Style Review, Entertainment Center
7:30 PM – “Six Appeal”, Entertainment Center

Thursday August 4

8:30 AM – All Open Class Beef in place
9:00 AM to 10:00 PM – 4-H Building Open
9:00 AM – Kolache Sale, Entertainment Center
10:00 AM – 4-H, FFA Beef (Heifers, showmanship, marke) judging, Eddie Valek Arena
11:00 AM to 10:00 PM – Floral Hall open
11:00 AM – Kolache Contest, Entertainment Center
12:00 Noon to 3:00 PM – Live Entertainment, Entertainment Center
12:00 Noon – Open Class Beef Judging (Heifers and Bulls), Eddie Valek Arena
12:30 PM to 10:00 PM – Flea Market Building open
2:30 PM to 10:00 PM – Main Commercial Building open
3:00 PM – Kolache Winners & Awards Announced, Kolache Auction
4:00 PM – All Livestock Sales Release forms are due in Extension Office
7:00 PM – Polka Band Entertainment Center
7:30 PM – Tim Dugger – High Banks Grandstand

Friday August 5

9:00 AM to 10:00 PM – 4-H Building open
10:00 AM – Best of Fair & Cookie Jar Winners Pictures, Floral Hall
10:00 AM – 4-H & FFA Round Robin Showmanship Contest, Arena
12:00 Noon to 10:00 PM – Floral Hall open
12:30 PM to 10:00 PM – Flea Market Building Open
1:00 PM – Registration for Pinewood Derby, Entertainment Center
1:00 PM – Livestock Judging Contest, Arena
1:30 PM – Pinewood Derby, Entertainment Center
2:30 PM to 10:00 PM – Main Commercial Building Open
5:00 PM to 7:00 PM – Pork and Lamb Supper,
Republic County Lamb Producers & Republic County 4-H Council
7:30 PM – “Kar” Entertainment Center

Saturday August 6

9:00 AM to 10:00 PM – 4-H Building open
9:30 AM – Registration for “Little Tuggers” Tractor Pull, front of 4-H Bldg
10:00 AM – “Little Tuggers” Tractor Pull, front of 4-H Building
10:00 AM to 10:00 PM – Floral Hall open
10:00 AM to 10:00 PM – Flea Market building open
10:00 AM to 10:00 PM – Main Commercial Building open
10:00 AM to 10:30 AM – Open Class Horses checked in, Horse Arena
10:30 AM – Auction items for Hall of Fame Auction open for viewing, Entertainment Center
11:00 AM – Belleville High Banks Hall of Fame Race Memorabilia Auction Entertainment Center
11:00 AM to 2:00 PM – Open Class Horse Show, Horse Arena
2:30 PM – 4-H Awards
3:00 PM – 4-H & FFA Junior Livestock Sale, Arena
5:00 – 7:00 PM – KLA Beef Supper, 4-H Building.
7:30 PM – Sara Morgan, Entertainment Center
9:00 PM – All Open Livestock Released

Sunday August 7

8:00 AM – “4-H Vesper” Service, Entertainment Center Open to the public.