Cuba Rock A Thon March 18-24th

Cuba is set to rock for 43rd year

Food, fellowship and a week of fun rolls into Cuba starting Sunday, as residents rock for the 43rd year at the Cuba Rock-a-Thon.

The event annually raises tens of thousands of dollars for community projects. One of the most recent, visible results of the community’s fundraising efforts is an improved concrete patio, parking area and sidewalk in front of the Cuba Community Hall. Donors helped finish off the project with lights and lampposts.

Events start Sunday, March 18 with a dinner at 11 a.m. and rocking chairs set in motion at 1 p.m. Residents plan to keep the chairs moving 24 hours a day for 319 1/2 hours until 7 p.m. Saturday night, March 24.

SUNDAY, MARCH 18 DIGNITARIES DAY

11:00 am –     Turkey & Dressing Dinner

1:00 pm –       Rockers Begin,

Welcome by Pres. Kevin Henke Introduction of Dignitaries

1:30 pm –       “Cuba, 150 Years of History & Tradition, by Lori Swiercinsky

2:00 pm –       “Cuba’s Rockin at the Rep. Co. Museum”, Amy Hadachek & Bob Trecek

2:30 pm –       “Our Trip to Czech Republic”, by Merle & Deb Hadachek

3:00 pm –       Merry Meadowlarks 4-H Club

3:30 pm –       “K-State Swingin Spurs”will provide Dance lessons upstairs to anyone.  Two-Step, Square Dancing, & Line Dancing.  Come join the Fun!

5:00-7:00        Soup & Sandwich Supper

7:00 pm –       “Czech out Cuba Memories”, by Jim Richardson

8:00 pm –       K-State Swingin Spurs Dance Performance

 

MONDAY, MARCH 19 YOUNG AT HEART DAY 

9:00 am –      “Exercise for Seniors” by Holly Beavers, DPT

10:00 am –   “Cuba Mustang Inn” by Jo Krob A book on the history of the Café.          

11:00 am –   Baked Steak Dinner

1:30 pm –     Czech out the past Rock-A-Thons – Videos by Tom Skucius

5:30-7:30     Lasagna Supper

7:00 pm –     RCHS Forensics Squad,  Deb Krotz, Instructor

7:30 pm –     “Our Promising Future” Kids

Parade. Ages: Infant to 6 years old.  Call Deb Trecek 729-3843  Or Laverna Huncovsky 729-3455 for details.

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 20 CZECH DAY

9–11:00 am Blood Pressure Checks, Rep. Co. EMT’s                     

10:00 am –   Music by Joe Dolezal

11:00 am –   Czech Dinner featuring Jaternice, Roast Pork, Kraut & Dumplings

1:30 pm –     “ZCBJ Lodge Restoration” Jerry Nekuda Introducing presenter  – Dr. Dwight Sulc, professor at  OKC University

5:30-7:30 –  Czech Supper or

                        Sloppy Jo Sandwich w/chips

7:30 pm –     The One and Only…Tom  Burgoon, Hypnotist & Comedian  Nationally known,  you will love him!!

8:30 pm –     Cards and Games, downstairs

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 21 BUSINESS PEOPLE’S DAY

10:00-1:00  Card Party, Everyone Welcome                      

11:00 am –   Fried Chicken Dinner 

1:00 pm        (To be announced later) 

5:30-7:30     Businessman’s Burger Night     

7:30 pm        Republic County 4-H  Talent Show

8:00 pm        “Glow in the Dark..Family Skate Night”. 

Bring canned goods to support Rep. Co. Food Bank

                             

THURSDAY, MARCH 22 GOOD NEIGHBOR DAY

9:30 am –      “Exploring the Nooks & Crannies Of Kansas” by Marci Penner. Marci & WenDee Rowe have Visited all 626 incorporated Cities in Kansas

11:00 am –   Chicken Fried Steak Dinner 

1:30 pm –     White Elephant Bingo, Come and join the Fun!                       

5:30-7:30 –  Bierock Supper or Kids Menu- Hot Dogs/Mac & Cheese                         

7:00 pm –     CARNIVAL NIGHT – Games & Prizes for Everyone! Guest Act:  Happy D. Klown. He will make you laugh & laugh.

                       

FRIDAY, MARCH 23 T G I F DAY

9:30 am –           “The Art of Making Pretzels, by Gina Aurand, River Valley Extension FCS Agent. She will teach Everyone how to make pretzels, Then bake them and eat them!

10:30 am –         STEM (Science-Technology Engineering Math) by Monica Thayer, River Valley Ext. 4-H Agent Information for all Ages.      

11:00 am –        Spaghetti or Tuna Noodle Casserole

1:30 pm –          “Make & Take Mosaics” by Tranda Strnad.  Explore the art of mosaics in this fun hour long class.  Learn the basics of mosaic design-layout, adhesive and grout.  You will complete a small project to take home.  Ages 6 and up are welcome to attend.

5:30-7:30 –       Fish Fry

7:00 pm-           Fort Riley Military Band.  Awesome!!

7:30 pm –          “Cuba…Memorable History and Talent”.  Deb Hadachek, emceeing the Variety Show with talent from the early 1900’s to present.    

SATURDAY, MARCH 24 RURAL COMMUNITY DAY

6:30 am –      Ag Breakfast

7:00 am –      Program by Rep. Co. FFA and Kansas Farm Bureau

11:00 am –   Smorgasbord Lunch

11:00-1:00  Blacksmith Shop Demonstration

11 – 12:00   Check in Baking Contest Entries

12:30 pm –   Baking Contest

2:00 pm –     Free Roller Skating

4:00 pm –     Free Drawing for Gift Certificates and Bicycles (donated by WFLA Novy Tabor Lodge #19)

5:00-7:00 –  Brisket Sandwich Supper

(baked beans & chips)      

6:30 pm –     Rockers Stop

6:45 pm –     Drawing for 3 Rockers

7:00 pm –     Auction, conducted by Novak Bros. & Gieber