Cuba Rock-A-Thon – Full Schedule

cuba39th.png1

Cuba Rock-A-Thon – 39th Annual

Sunday, March 16, the Cuba Booster Club will kick off the 39th edition of the Cuba Rock-a-Thon, a major fundraising event which features seven continuous days of keeping rocking chairs in motion, food, and entertainment for all ages. The event runs through Saturday night, March 22. The Booster Club is urging people from across the region to “Spend Spring Break in Cuba”, and has scheduled a full lineup of entertainment.

Saturday, March 16
1:00 p.m. – Check in Crafts (All Crafters are Welcome) Baked items can be brought in anytime during the week.

Sunday, March 16 – Dignitaries Day
11:00 a.m. – Baked Potato Bar or Chili Soup
11:30 a.m. – Accordion Music by Greg Blecha
1:00 p.m. – Rockers Begin, Dignitaries Speak
1:15 p.m. – Tribute to Community Volunteers
1:30 p.m. – Cuba’s History by Amy Hadachek, Rep. Co. Museum
2:00 p.m. – Merry Meadowlarks 4-H Club Program
2:30 p.m. – Sneak Peek of the Past, by Tom Skucius
3:30 p.m. – “Clowning Around” by Clown Jerry Loney, Topeka
(Jerry juggles, performs magic tricks, makes balloon animals)
5:30-7:30 p.m. – Bologna/Kraut or Pulled Pork Sandwiches
7:30 p.m. – “We’ve Got Talent” – Variety Show featuring Gallion Gals, Deb Knox, Tiona Sothers and many more

Monday, March 17 – Young at Heart Day
9:30 a.m. – Ag Education Children Activities, Rebecca Frerking, Rep. Co. Farm Bureau
(All youth welcome – prizes for all whom attend.)
11:00 a.m. – Baked Steak Dinner
1:00 p.m. – Cuba Memorabilia by Bob Trecek
1:30 p.m. – Cuba News by Larry & Jo Krob
2:00 p.m. – Ed Stepanek slides “Encore 2013” by Jerry & Wave Nekuda
5:30-7:30 p.m. – Lasagna Supper
7:00 p.m. – Rep. Co. High School Forensics Team
7:30 p.m. – Turning Pointe Dance by Kendra (Brown) Short
8:00 p.m. – Concordia Gymnastics

Tuesday, March 18 – Czech Day
7-11:00 a.m. – Blood Pressure Checks, Lora Wiruth
10:00 a.m. – Czech Music by Joe Dolezal & Co.
11:00 a.m. – Czech Dinner featuring Jaternice, Roast Pork, Kraut & Dumplings
2:00 p.m. – Ed Stepanek finale 2014 by Jerry & Wave Nekuda
5:30-7:30 p.m. – BBQ Pork Sandwich (coleslaw & chips) or Czech Supper
7:00 p.m. -Sherdahl 4-H Chorus & more
7:30 p.m. – CARES, Providing Professional Assistance Dogs by Meganne Lewellyn
(she trains dogs so disabled people can live independently)

Wednesday, March 19 – Business People’s Day
9:30 a.m. – Flowers & Gardening, Crossroads Floral
10:00 a.m. – “Gardening 101” by Master Gardener Leah Krotz
11:00 a.m. – Fried Chicken Dinner
1:30 p.m. – A visit from Marshall County Czechs, Pat Osborne, Blue Rapids Museum
2:00 p.m. – Card Party led by Don & JoAnne Baxa
5:30-7:30 p.m. – Businessman’s Burger Night
7:30 p.m. – Hypnotist, Master Tim Heuertz, presents a professional, safe, fun & hilarious hypnosis show

Thursday, March 20 – Good Neighbor Day
10:00 a.m. – “Building a Strong Community”, Leslie Manning, RVED
11:00 a.m. – Chicken Fried Steak Dinner
2:00 p.m. – “Let’s Live a Little-Fun & Fitness”, Deanna Turner, RVED
5:30-7:30 p.m. – Bierock Supper
Upstairs
6:00 p.m. – Pre-Registration for Poker
7:00 p.m. – Poker Tournament (Questions call Chad Gieber at 785-527-3728)
Downstairs
7:00 p.m. – “Don’t Be an Uncle Fred” by Gordon Dowell
7:30 p.m. – “Farming Around the World” by Jim Richardson
All entertainment & menus are subject to last minute changes.

Friday, March 21 – TGIF Day
9:30 a.m. – “Quilting…Our Mission”, Shirley Johnson & Delores Thompson
10:30 a.m. – “T-Shirt Quilt Creations”, Berny (Pachta) Unruh, Barton Co. Ext.
11:00 a.m. – Spaghetti Dinner or Tuna Salad Sandwich Lunch
2:00 p.m. – White Elephant Bingo – All Ages
5:30-7:30 p.m. – Fish Fry
7:30 p.m. – Comedy Magician, Gayle Becwar presents a clean, interactive, fast-paced family magic show
8:30 p.m. – Ping Pong Tourney Registration (Questions call Alan or Sandra Junek 785-729-3884 or Tom & Deb
Trecek 785-729-3843)
9:00 p.m. – Ping Pong Tourney, adults & children

Saturday, March 22 – Rural Community Day
6:30 a.m. – Ag Breakfast
7:00 a.m. – RCHS FFA; Farm Ag Bill Update, Nick Levendofsky; Overview of Crop Programming; Kim Larson RVED
Crop Specialist
11:00 a.m. – Smorgasbord Lunch
11 – 12:00 noon – Check-in Baking Contest Entries
12:30 p.m. – Baking Contest
2:00 p.m. – Free Roller Skating
4:00 p.m. – Free Drawing for 2 Bicycles (Donated by WFLA, Novy Tabor Lodge #19 and WFLA Home Office).
5:30-7:00 p.m. – Brisket Sandwich (Baked Beans & Chips) Supper
7:00 p.m. – Drawing for 3 Rockers
7:00 p.m. – Auction, conducted by Novak Bros. & Gieber.

Featured Events

Sunday, March 16:
3:30 pm – “Clowning Around” by Clown Jerry Loney, Topeka
(Jerry juggles, performs magic tricks, makes balloon animals)
7:30 pm – “We’ve Got Talent” Variety Show

Monday, March 17:
7:00 pm: RCHS Forensics Team
7:30 pm: Turning Pointe Dance by Kendra (Brown) Short
8:00 pm: Concordia Gymnastics

Tuesday, March 18:
7:30 pm: CARES, Providing Professional Assistance Dogs, by Meganne Lewellyn
(she trains dogs so disabled people can live independently)

Wednesday, March 19:
7:30 pm: Hypnotist, Master Time Heuertz

Thursday, March 20:
Upstairs –
6:00 pm: Poker Tournament
Downstairs-
7:00 pm: “Don’t Be An Uncle Fred” by Gordon Dowell
7:30 pm: “Farming Around the World: by Jim Richardson

Friday, March 21:
7:30 pm: Comedy Magician, Gayle Becwar
8:30 pm: Ping Pong Tournament
Saturday, March 2

 

Cuba, Kansas Rock A Thon Cuba Rock A Thon Cuba Rock A Thon Cuba Rock A Thon Cuba Rock A Thon Cuba Rock A Thon Cuba Hall Cuba, Kansas Cuba Cash Store