Census 2020 Results

Republic County only saw a -6.1% county population change from 2010 – 2020. The county has seen over 10%+ decreases every year since 1940 indicating the population decline has slowed this decade. Two cities have saw increases, Belleville 2,007 (1,991) and Courtland 294 (285).

CensusPop.
18701,281
188014,9131,064.2%
189019,00227.4%
190018,248−4.0%
191017,447−4.4%
192015,855−9.1%
193014,745−7.0%
194013,124−11.0%
195011,478−12.5%
19609,768−14.9%
19708,498−13.0%
19807,569−10.9%
19906,482−14.4%
20005,835−10.0%
20104,980−14.7%
20204,674−6.1%
Location 20202010% Change
Republic County4,674 4,980-6.1%
Agenda4768-30.8%
Belleville2,0071,991+0.8%
Courtland294285+3.1%
Cuba140156-10.2%
Munden96100-4.0%
Narka8194-13.8%
Republic82116-29.3
Scandia344372-7.5%
City population – https://ipsr.ku.edu/ksdata/ksah/population/2pop34a.pdf?

Zoom in below to see county-level data or click this link 2020 Census Demographic Data link – https://arcg.is/1DO581.