42nd Annual Cuba Rock-A-Thon

SATURDAY, MARCH 18

10:00 am   Check in Crafts – All Crafters are Welcome (Baked items can be brought in anytime during the week)

SUNDAY, MARCH 19 – DIGNITARIES DAY

  • 11:00am   Turkey and Dressing Lunch
  • 1:00 pm     Rockers Begin, Welcome by Pres. Kevin Henke
  • 1:15 pm     Introduction of Dignitaries
  • 1:30 pm     Joel Smith, Taxidermy – – My Passion
  • 2:30 pm     Jim Richardson
  • 3:00 pm     Mike Kasl, Kasl Christmas Tree Farm History & Trees for Troops Presentation
  • 3:30 pm     Merry Meadowlarks 4-H Club Program
  • 4:00 p.m.   Music by Karla Chizek
  • 5-7:00 pm   Soup and Sandwich Dinner
  • 7:30 pm    KIER of Nashville, Comic/Musician/Impressionist
  • 8:30 pm    Bingo (downstairs)

MONDAY, MARCH 20 – YOUNG AT HEART DAY

  • 9:00 am   Card Party – Bring your friends!
  •  11:00 am   Baked Steak Lunch
  • 5:30-7:30 pm   Lasagna Dinner
  • 7:30 pm   RCHS Forensics Squad, Deb Krotz Instructor
  • 8:00 pm   Sons of the Republic,  (Don’t Miss This- They are Great) Amanda & Alex Reisenweber, Courtland; Casey Dailey, Concordia; Craig Stensaas, Norway

TUESDAY, MARCH 21 – CZECH DAY

  • 9:00 am    Blood Pressure Checks by Rep Co EMT’s
  • 9:30 am – Czech Accordian music by Mickey Volk,  Nelson Ne
  • 11:00 am   Czech Lunch  featuring Jaternice, Roast Pork, Kraut & Dumplings
  • 1:30 pm    Czech Duo, Kramer Sisters ,                               Crete, Nebraska
  • 2:30 pm     Czech Bingo
  • 3– 4:00  pm  Open House at Cuba Churches
  • 5:30-7:30 pm    Czech Dinner & Homemade Bologna
  • 7:30 pm   4-H County Talent Show
  • Featuring: Tallyn Melton, MML 4-H;  Autumn and Olivia L’Ecuyer and Lacie Duvall, Hill and Dale 4-H
  • 8:00 pm   Music by “The S’s” (Sally Splichal, Kathleen Stump, Pam Gallion, and Sharon Mach)

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 22 – BUSINESS PEOPLE’S DAY

  • 10- 1:00 p.m.  Local attractions: Tour Blacksmith Shop and School House
  • 11:00 am   Fried Chicken Lunch
  • 11 – 1 pm   Tour New Addition of Hillcrest Library, Includes Old Cuba Artifacts, Glen Lojka wood carvings & much more
  • 5:30-7:30 pm   Businessman’s Burger Night
  • 6:30 pm   Poker Party, Contact Chad Geiber (upstairs)
  • 7:30 pm   Cuba Jeopardy by Deb Hadachek (downstairs)

THURSDAY, MARCH 23 – GOOD NEIGHBOR DAY

  • 9:00 am    Pat Gerhard, RV Extension Agent, “Stay Strong and Healthy; Intro to Strength Training”
  • 11:00 am   Chicken Fried Steak Lunch
  • 2:00pm     Rock a Thons of the Past, Tom Skucius
  • 5:30-7:30 Bierock Dinner, Corn Dog/Mac & Cheese
  • 7:00 pm CARNIVAL NIGHT – Come One, Come All!  Fun, games, prizes for everyone.
  • Guest Act: JR Juggles the Clown, Jerry Loney-  Children’s Specialty Entertainer

FRIDAY, MARCH 24 – T G I F DAY

  • 9:00 am White Elephant Bingo
  • 11:00 am   Taco or Taco Burners, and Tuna Salad Sandwich Lunch
  • 1:30 pm HeART of Belleville, host a “Painting Class”, contact Leslie Popelka 527-0384 to reserve your spot. $25.00 per person, supplies included.
  • 5:30-7:30 pm  Fish Fry
  • 7:30 pm   Richard Renner – The Man, The Myth, The Klown: Actor, Juggler, Orangutan, Poet and Fool
  • 9:00 pm   Ping Pong Tourney (upstairs) / Movie Night (downstairs)

SATURDAY, MARCH 25 – RURAL COMMUNITY DAY

  • 6:30 am Ag Breakfast
  • 7:00 am Program by Kansas Farm Bureau
  • 11:00 am  Smorgasbord Lunch
  • 11-12:00   Check in Baking Contest Entries
  • 12:30 pm  Baking Contest
  • 1:00 pm   Demonstration at the Blacksmith Shop 2:00 pm Free Roller Skating
  • 4:00 pm   Free Drawing (donated by WFLA Novy Tabor Lodge #19)
  • 5:00-7:00 pm  Brisket Dinner
  • 6:30 pm Rockers Stop
  • 6:45 pm Drawing for 3 Rockers
  • 7:00 pm Auction, conducted by Novak Bros. & Gieber